11th Botany Assignment English Medium Tamilnadu 2021 Answer key

11th Botany Assignment English Medium Tamilnadu 2021Answerkey:- Here is the full answerkey for the august assignment for 11th botany english medium.

For 11th Botany Assignment Tamil Medium – Visit This Page

11th Botany Assignment English Medium Tamilnadu 2021 Answer

Assignment

Class:11 Subject: Botany

Unit 1. LIVING WORLD


Part – A

I.One mark questions:

1.The correct statement about cyanobacteria ( blue green algae)

a. Absence of motile organs
b. Cell wall is made up of cellulose
c. Absence of mucilage around the thallus
d. Presence of floridean starch

Answer : a. Absence of motile organs

2.Identify the Archaebacteria is


a. Azotobacter
b. Erwinia
c. Treponema
d. Methanobacterium

Answer : d. Methanobacterium

3.Select the correctly matched pair


a. Actinomycetes – late blight disease
b. Mycoplasma – lumpy jaw disease
c. Agrobacterium – crown gall disease
d. Fungi – sandal spike disease

Answer : c. Agrobacterium – crown gall disease

4.EBOLA , ZIKA, SARS, H1N1 are……


a. Fungi
b. Viruses
c. Bacteria
d. Algae

Answer : b. Viruses

5.Red colour of the Red sea is due to the presence of……..


a. Archaebacterium
b. Cyanobacterium
c. Methanobacterium
d. Eubacterium

Answer : b. Cyanobacterium

6.Red rot of sugarcane disease is caused by


a. Colletotrichum falcatum
b. Albugo candida
c. Taphrina deformans
d. Puccinia graminis tritici

Answer : a. Colletotrichum falcatum

7.A prokaryote which grows on the fur of polar bear is……..


a. Trichodesmium
b. Nostoc
c. Aphanocapsa montana
d. Aanabaena

Answer : c. Aphanocapsa montana

8.The organic compound responsible for the the earthy odour to soil after rain is…..


a. Geosmin
b. Pruteen
c. Tetracycline
d. Polysaccharides

Answer : a. Geosmin

9.Who is the father of Indian mycology ?


a. A.M. Stalin
b. E.J. Butler
c. Alexander Fleming
d. Robert Koch

Answer : b. E.J. Butler

10 ……… Bacteria is called vinegar


a. Acetobacter aceti
b. Lactobacillus bulgaricus
c. Lactobacillus lactis
d. Clostridium tertium

Answer : a. Acetobacter aceti



Part – B
II.Very Short Answer

1.Differentiate homoiomerous and heteromerous Lichens

The distribution of algal cells distinguishes lichens into two forms namely

  • Homoiomerous (Alagal Cells evenly distributed in the thallus)
  • Heteromerous (a distinct layer of alagae and fungi present)

2.What is cyclosis?

The movement of cytoplasm is called cytoplasmic streaming or CYLOSIS


3.Define Prions :

  • Prions were discovered by stanley B.Prusiner in the year 1982 and are proteinaceous infectious particles
  • They are the causative agents for about a dozen fatal degenerative disorders of the central nergous system of humans and other animals For Example Creutzfeldt – Jakob Disease (CJD) , Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE) – Commonly known as mad cow disease and scrapie disease of sheep

4.What is Plasmid? Give any two types.

5.Mention four types of Ascocarps?



Part – C
III. Short Answer

1.Why do farmers plant leguminous crops in crop rotations/ mixed cropping

  • Leguminous crops are known for their nitrogen-fixing ability
  • Most of these crops bear symbiotic nitrogen-fixing bacteria in structures which are known as root nodules
  • Due to this reason, leguminous crops play a vital role in crop rotation and the farmers plant this in crop rotations/mixed croping

2.General account of on Lichens.

  • The symbiotic association between algae and fungi is called lichens
  • The legal partner is called phycobionet or photobiont., and the fungal partner is called mycobiont
  • Algae provide nutrion for fungal partner in turn fungi provide protection and help to fix the thallus to the substratum through rhizinae
  • Asexual reproduction takes place through fragmentation, soredia and isidia ,Phycobionts reproduced by akinetes,hormogonia, aplaneospore etc.,
  • Mycobionts undergo sexual reproduction and produced ascocarps

3.What is heterocyst?

  • In some forms of cyanobacteria large colourless cells is found in the terminal or intercalary position called Heterocysts
  • They are invoced innitrogen fixation

4.What are Magnetosomes?

5.Write the living and non-living characteristic features of Viruses.



Part – D

IV.Write in detail.

1.Write the steps involved in Gram staining.

2.Explain the Life cycle of Agaricus.


  • The symbiotic association between fungal myscelium and roots of plants is called as mycorrhizae
  • In this relationship fungi absorb nutrition from the root and in turn the hyphal network of mycorrhizae forming fungi helps the plant to absorb water and mineral nutrients from the soil

5 thoughts on “11th Botany Assignment English Medium Tamilnadu 2021 Answer key”

Leave a comment